Blake Edwards
2004
The 76th Academy Awards | 2004
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 29, 2004
Honoring movies released in 2003
Memorable Moments
Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Sean Penn
Mystic River
Nominees
Johnny Depp
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ben Kingsley
House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law
Cold Mountain
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Tim Robbins
Mystic River
Nominees
Alec Baldwin
The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro
21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou
In America
Ken Watanabe
The Last Samurai
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Charlize Theron
Monster
Nominees
Keisha Castle-Hughes
Whale Rider
Diane Keaton
Something's Gotta Give
Samantha Morton
In America
Naomi Watts
21 Grams
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Renée Zellweger
Cold Mountain
Nominees
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson
Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden
Mystic River
Holly Hunter
Thirteen
Animated Feature Film
Winner
Finding Nemo
Andrew Stanton
Nominees
Brother Bear
Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
The Triplets of Belleville
Sylvain Chomet
Art Direction
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Nominees
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai
Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Seabiscuit
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Cinematography
Winner
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Russell Boyd
Nominees
City of God
Cesar Charlone
Cold Mountain
John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Eduardo Serra
Seabiscuit
John Schwartzman
Costume Design
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
Nominees
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Dien van Straalen
The Last Samurai
Ngila Dickson
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Wendy Stites
Seabiscuit
Judianna Makovsky
Directing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Peter Jackson
Nominees
City of God
Fernando Meirelles
Lost in Translation
Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Peter Weir
Mystic River
Clint Eastwood
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Fog of War
Errol Morris and Michael Williams
Nominees
Balseros
Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
Capturing the Friedmans
Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
My Architect
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
The Weather Underground
Sam Green and Bill Siegel
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Chernobyl Heart
Maryann DeLeo
Nominees
Asylum
Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
Ferry Tales
Katja Esson
Film Editing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jamie Selkirk
Nominees
City of God
Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain
Walter Murch
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Lee Smith
Seabiscuit
William Goldenberg
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Barbarian Invasions
Canada
Nominees
Evil
Sweden
The Twilight Samurai
Japan
Twin Sisters
The Netherlands
Zelary
Czech Republic
Makeup
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Richard Taylor and Peter King
Nominees
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Howard Shore
Nominees
Big Fish
Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain
Gabriel Yared
Finding Nemo
Thomas Newman
House of Sand and Fog
James Horner
Music (Original Song)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
Nominees
The Triplets of Belleville
Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"
A Mighty Wind
A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
Cold Mountain
Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
Cold Mountain
You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting
Best Picture
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
Nominees
Lost in Translation
Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
Mystic River
Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
Seabiscuit
Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Harvie Krumpet
Adam Elliot
Nominees
Boundin'
Bud Luckey
Destino
Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty
Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
Nibbles
Chris Hinton
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Two Soldiers
Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
Nominees
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge)
Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
Squash
Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
Stefan Arsenijevic
Sound Editing
Winner
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Richard King
Nominees
Finding Nemo
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
Sound Mixing
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Nominees
The Last Samurai
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Visual Effects
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Nominees
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson
Nominees
American Splendor
Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
City of God
Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
Mystic River
Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit
Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Lost in Translation
Written by Sofia Coppola
Nominees
The Barbarian Invasions
Written by Denys Arcand
Dirty Pretty Things
Written by Steven Knight
Finding Nemo
Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
In America
Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan
A
American Splendor
1 NominationWriting (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
Asylum
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker