Careers in Film Summit - Atlanta
Nov 03 1:00pm ET
Add to Calendar 11/03/2018 13:00 11/03/2018 13:00 America/New_York Careers in Film Summit - Atlanta The Academy presented a Careers in Film Summit in Atlanta, at SCADShow, in partnership with re:imagine/ATL, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta (SCAD), DeKalb Entertainment Commission, African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) and Saunders Lockliear Entertainment (SLE).... View More [1] Event Details [2] [1] https://oscarsdev.oscars.org/events/careers-film-summit-atlanta [2] https://oscarsdev.oscars.org/events/careers-film-summit-atlanta https://oscarsdev.oscars.org/events/careers-film-summit-atlanta Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences web@oscars.org use-title
CIF NY
Careers in Film Summit - Atlanta

SCADshow
173 14th Street Northeast
Atlanta, GA 30309

The Academy presented a Careers in Film Summit in Atlanta, at SCADShow, in partnership with re:imagine/ATL, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta (SCAD), DeKalb Entertainment Commission, African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) and Saunders Lockliear Entertainment (SLE).

In a series of panels, Academy members and filmmakers discussed their professions, share advice and address the skills that a career in film requires. Their areas of expertise span songwriting and composing, sound, editing, visual effects, costume design, production design and animation. Sessions also incorporated film clips and Q&As with students.

Schedule below:

Welcome  1:00 p.m.

Panel 1:  Working Above the Line (1:10 p.m.-2:15 p.m.) See Full Panel Biographies
Roger Bobb, Producer, “For Colored Girls”
Deborah Riley Draper, Writer/ Director/ Producer, “Olympic Pride, American Prejudice”
Brian F. Durkin, Actor, “Brockmire”
Deborah Moore, Producer, “Daisy Winters”
Winsome Sinclair, Casting Director, “All Eyez On Me”
Moderator:  Mike Muse, Host of Sirius XM's “The Mike Muse Show”

Panel 2:  Lights, Camera, Action: Production! (2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.) See Full Panel Biographies
Matthew Akey, Visual Effects Producer, “Miss Bala”
Cindy Carr, Set Decorator, “What Dreams May Come”
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, Costume Designer, “Detroit”
Dosa Kim, Owner/ Art Director, GOMA
Dionne Wynn, Make-up Artist, “Night School”
Moderator:  Mollie Brock, Production Manager, Floyd County Productions

Panel 3:  The Dream Team (4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.) See Full Panel Biographies
Lee Morin, Entertainment Lawyer, MORIN Entertainment Law
Carolyn Sloss, VP, Allied Global Marketing
Tay Smith, Owner/ Agent, BYSB Talent Agency
Christopher Young, Owner/ Agent, BYSB Talent Agency
Chaka Zulu, Co-CEO, Disturbing Tha Peace Records and Ebony Son Entertainment Inc.
Moderator:  Gil Robertson, President, African American Film Critics Association

Panel 4:  Music in Film (5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.) See Full Panel Biographies
Teddy Bishop, Music Producer/ Songwriter/ Composer
Matthew Head, Film/ TV Music Producer
Byron Wright, A&R, Warner/Chappell Music
Moderator:  Condace Pressley, Director of Community Affairs, Cox Media Group

Closing Remarks  6:00 p.m.